?

Log in

LiveJournal for the_broken_vow.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (Another Dead Hero).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Tuesday, August 16th, 2005

Time:12:52 am.
www.anotherdeadhero.net NOW!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, April 6th, 2005

Time:10:26 am.
http://www.anotherdeadhero.co.uk

this is silly...look and listen, they have stole our name!!!
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, October 13th, 2004

Time:11:07 am.
Mood: bored.
yo again!!

well i dont have anything to write really...i was just msging jenn and she disapered! i know nothing about computers and it was the first time i ever used msn so this could be for any reason!?

gig tomorrow night, sweet...i need to record some born from appleseed, i have some sweet riffs and song ideas!!! cant wait for another dead hero to go into the studio! hopefully this cd is gunna be so sweet, we wrote another really good 10 minuite epic! nice!!

oh i listened to the radio 1 rock show last night and they had live mastodon! it was wicked!! they also played it dies today! it was w fucking sweet song and they played goastride (members of will havens new band!) and the riffs were amazing but the vocals were so anoying!! oh well...next week live slippers and slayer fuck yes

thats it bitches
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, October 12th, 2004

Time:3:42 pm.
Mood: okay.
hay there!

i just got MSN for the first time ever! ooooooooooooooh...ive always felt so out of toutch in the past he he he

quite looking forward to this coalition gig on thursday, should be cool, hopefully lots of people there and stuff

thats about it nothing special has happened since i last updated so that is all
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, October 11th, 2004

Time:5:17 pm.
Mood: tired.
i went to such an awsome gig...summery...

MASTODON - oh my fucking god this band fucking ripped it last night, they were soooo fucking good. just such a good live band! shame they only had a 20 min set! and they didnt play crusher/destroyer or burning man! but they did fucking play were strides the behmoth (blatantly there best song!) and it fucking destroyed live! i NEED to see them headline

HATEBREED - im not really a big fan of this band anyway, there set was pretty boring really all there songs sound the same really. they played some okay songs...just not my thang really, way to "tuff" hahaha

SLAYER - seeing slayer was truly fucking amazing!! so fucking amazing...theres not much i can write about it really, it was just fucking awsome! a little disapointed that they didnt play more stuff off reign in blood (just Angel of Death, Post Mortem and Raining Blood) but fuck that SLAAAAAAYER!

SLIPKNOT - i fucking love slipknot, i dont care what anyone says, ever since i herd eyeless i was fucking hooked...last night they were spot on...the old stuff just sounded so phat and awsome...supprisingly one of the best songs they played was iowa, that was fucking sweet! fuck all the slipknot nay-sayers!

i think im going into college AGAIN tomorrow, some peoplesaid they would by tickets this week, again, its always risky, he he he

that is all!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, October 9th, 2004

Time:2:32 pm.
Mood: numb.
hello...im feeling kinda odd at the moment...i dunna, kinda feeling a bit nostalgic and just missing thing and people...kinda of silly really...

i bought the greatest hits of nick cave and the bad seeds today (thinking of you jenn! hehe) and its very good! better that i assumed, it was really cheap in tesco so i thought id pick it up because i really like the songs into my arms and where the wild roses grow (i remeber when he did it on top of the pops with kyle manoge), and i was pleasantly supprised...i also wanted to hear the original of tupelo (as sikth do a cover of it that i like) and that song is also amazing!! a good perchase really

im pretty fucking excited about tommorow now! i was thinking about it while i was walking through town with a big smile on my face! how sad! he he

thats all for now peeps! byesie bye!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, October 8th, 2004

Subject:silly question thing
Time:1:37 pm.
Mood: bored.
LAST PERSON WHO......

. Slept in your bed: me.
. Saw you cry: jenn I think, maybe jenna?
. Made you cry: no one made me cry for a long time, I cant remeber
. You shared a drink with: jack I think?
. You went to the movies with: jack and fred
. You went to the mall with: mall ha ha ha ha ha ha.
. Yelled at you: I cant remember, I don’t yell
. Sent you an email: nikki
. Said "I Love You" and meant it: jenn wrote it on my live journal, I hope she ment it!
. Danced naked: what in the whole world…I don’t know, fuck
. Dreamed something really crazy and then it happened the next day: ??

THINGS.
. Wish you were the opposite sex: hell no! periods!
. Had an imaginary friend: yes!
. Do you have a crush on someone: kinda.
. What book are you reading now: I was gunna start 1984 tonight
. Worst feeling in the world: loseing people
. Future daugter's name: what the hell! I don’t know!
. Do you sleep with a stuffed animal: no but there are lots of stuffed monkeys in my room!
. What's under your bed:lots of old magazines and stuff
. Favorite sport to watch: tabady
. Siblings: older bro
. Location: Braintree
. College plans: well ive finished college
. Piercings/tattoos: no but I want want want!

...BEEN TO
. California: Nope
. Hawaii: Nope.
. Mexico: no..
. China: no
. Canada: no.

EXTRA STUFF ........

. Do you do drugs: no.
. Do you drink: yes
. Who is your best friend: I have a few
. What are you most scared of: moths!!!!!
. What clothes do you sleep in:boxer shorts, that is all
. Where do you want to get married: ?
. Who do you really hate: lots of people
. Do you drive: no.
. Do you have a job: sadly
. Do you like being around people: certain people yes
. Are you for world peace: yes
Are you a health freak: no

STUFF .......
. Have you ever loved someone you had no chance with: of course
. Have you ever cried over something someone of the opposite sex did: as much as id hate to admit to it yes
. Do you have a "type" of person you always go after: not really.
. Are you lonely right now: kinda
. Song that's stuck in your head a lot: there are lots of them
. Do you want kids: yes one day

FAVORITE ........
. Room in house: my bed room
. Type(s) of music: MEEEEEEETAL
. Band(s): guess
. Color: Blue, Green
. Perfume or cologne: shite
. Month: martch
. Stone: granite

IN THE LAST 48 HOURS, HAVE YOU.......
. Cried: no
. Bought something: yes.
. Gotten sick: no
. Sang: hell yes,
. Said "I love you": yes I have actually
. Wanted to tell someone you loved them: oh god yes!
. Met someone new: sorta, im not sure if it counts!
. Missed someone: holly shit yes!!
. Hugged someone: yep
. Kissed someone: nope
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:new ISIS album
Time:8:58 am.
Mood: excited.
i just bought the new isis album "panopticon"...it is sweet as fuck...everyone should love this band...they are soooooo good!!

im going to see SLAAAAAYER on sunday, Slipknot, SLAAAAAYER, Hatebreed and MASTODON!!! this gig is gunna be so fucking amazing, its beyond words (well the 'knot, slayer and mastodon and gunna be amazing anyway, hatebreed are kinda poor) im so excited, geoff tried to get a ticket last night but couldnt...but he is going up there anyway and trying to get one off a tout!! hummm risky!! he might end up paying lots of money! well t least his giving us a lift up there! i hope he gets in... i said i might go and see andrew when i go up there but it might be a lot of hassle...ill try and get hold of him and see what he wants to do?

ive been in college loads recantly...its pretty bad really! ha! i actually spoke to emma yesterday, she is very cool, i think she thinks im kinda weird though!?!

thats about it really...
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, October 6th, 2004

Time:9:29 am.
Mood: relaxed.
hi there...

well today has been pretty cool, i went to college with jack first thing in the morning to sell tickets and stuff, no one bought an, but people said they would buy some tommorow so im going back up there to sell some...if the people who said they would by them tommorow dont ill be pissed off!!

and the rest of the day ive wasted on the internet, im kinda addicted at the moment, hence all the stupid quiz things!

when i was in college i saw emma who is on here (for some reason the username has escaped me). i was gunna go and say hello, because i feel silly just knowing people through livejournal, but she had gone by the time i looked back...oh well, maybe ill see her tommorow and say hello...

thats about it really, band practice tomorow night so thats cool!

peace out and all that stupid crap!
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, October 5th, 2004

Time:8:40 pm.
Mood: bored.
1. Who are you?

2. Are we friends?

3. When and how did we meet?

4. Do you have a crush on me?

5. Would you kiss me?

6. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.

7. Describe me in one word.

8. What was your first impression?

9. Do you still think that way about me now?

10. What reminds you of me?

11. If you could give me anything what would it be?

12. How well do you know me?

13. When's the last time you saw me?

14. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?

15. Are you going to put this on your blog and see what I say about you?
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Time:1:25 pm.
THREE THINGS I AM WEARING RIGHT NOW
1. clerks t-shirts
2. dirty trousers
3. black socks

THREE THINGS ON MY DESK
1. CD's
2. Camera
3. glasses case

THREE THINGS I WANT TO DO BEFORE I DIE
1. go to the far east (mainly japan)
2. do a headline tour
3. see deftones

THREE GOOD WAYS TO DESCRIBE MY PERSONALITY
1. honest
2. trust worthy
3. nice

THREE PARTS OF MY HERITAGE
1. im 1/4 irish
2. i think there is some french in me aswell
3. im english

THREE THINGS I LIKE ABOUT MY BODY
1. teeth
2. ?
3. ?

THREE THINGS I DON'T LIKE ABOUT MY BODY
1. man boobs
2. gut
3. wrists

THREE THINGS MOST PEOPLE DON'T KNOW ABOUT ME
1. i was born two month premature
2. i used to do karate (as silly as it sounds)
3. i cant ride a bike

THREE THINGS I SAY THE MOST
1. cunt
2. hello
3. bye

THREE PLACES I WANT TO GO
1. japan
2. china
3. america

THREE NAMES THAT PEOPLE CALL ME
1. Rob
2. Robobot (aparently)
3. rob-u-lok
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Time:12:04 pm.
Mood: sick.
hi there, i feel really ill at the moment, i was suposed to go into work last night but i felt way to ill, i cant really afford to have the night off but i feel so ill, even though i did go out with jack and fred to play pool! thats kinda bad i know, but i do really feel ill! we went to see the punisher last night, it was crap but no were near as crappy as i was expecting! we only went to see it cos it was free and we and it was the last one we were in time for!

im listening to Earthtone9 at the mo, ive had this album for ages, my brother gave it to me cos he didnt like it, and i go through stages of listening to it, i always forget how good it is! boo ya

am i the only person who thinks avenge 7fold kinda sound like a joke! there stupid! they have a member called sinister gates for christ sake, it kinda seems like evryone in the wold loves this band, oh and dont get me started on 18 visions...rant over

bye byex
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, October 3rd, 2004

Time:8:33 pm.
Mood: sick.
yo!

well work today wasnt actually as bad as i assumed...i still hate the co-op though!...it kinda seemed to go really quick!

i felt really ill earlier, im staring to feel better now, just a cold i think, i have had a cough for a couple of days and that sucks!

andrew text me yesterday, that was cool, he sent me his adress, jenn gave it to me before she went but i lost it, doh!! so i will write to him soon, probably tomorrow some time, i need to buy some stamps, my reply to jenn was the last one in the house!

thats about it for now!
good bike!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, October 2nd, 2004

Time:9:19 pm.
Mood: okay.
hello again...

im listening to head automatica at the moment! there are sooo good, its like old school, funk rock! if you dont know its the singer of glassjaw and dan the automater who does all the music in gorrilaz (and a loads of other hip-hop stuff, like deltron 30 30, AMAZING!!!) a match made in heaven in my opinion! and its wicked, not what i ws excecting at all, it took me a while to get into it but it was worth the wait!

worked today, it wasnt so bad really, i dodnt go on the till until my last hour so it was ok, tomorrrows gunna suck i know it! i hate working sundays...

again nothing has happened really, not even on live journal! (come on people update! he he) went into town after work to hand out flyers with jack, then came home and have been watching crappy tv and eating dam good steak!!! my nan is down and she always brings this amazing steak with her, woo hoo!!

i was looking for local wargames conventions but the one i used to go to in colcheser, called salvo, has stoped being run!! dam, i found a good looking one in london, its not untill next year, st geoarges day i think, im not sure what date that is, i rekon ill go to it, im really tring to get backl into wargamming and stuff, it sucks that the only person who would game with me is at uni! doh!! i dont know why i stoped wargames and RPGS really, i kinda regret getting rid or just looseing all my stuff...oh well...DWEEEEEEEB!!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, October 1st, 2004

Time:2:50 pm.
Mood:creative.
hello again peeps...

well nothing really exciting has happened since i last updated, band practice lastnight was good, writing a very good new song, sound cool cool cool if i dont say so myself...

i didnt get paid today, i havent been at work so this makes sense really...

working tomorrow, grrr and sunday, grrrr

yesterday me and my brother made 4 "grindcore" songs on the 4 track, we used music 2000 for all the drum beats! it actually sounds really cool, and there is even a song called scrotrot... nice

well i think that is all for now, bye bye...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, September 30th, 2004

Time:12:24 pm.
Mood: calm.
...from mogwai.co.uk

"Our forthcoming BBC sessions album will be called Government Commisions: BBC Session 1996-2003 and will include selected recordings from our first to last sessions for John Peel and also songs recorded for Steve Lamaq.
The track listing is Hunted By A Freak, R U Still In 2 It? (instrumental), Helicon 2, Kappa, Secret Pint, Like Herod, Superheroes Of BMX, Helicon 1, Stop Coming To My House.
All songs are studio versions apart from the first and last songs which were broadcast live from Maida Vale. It will be released by PIAS sometime in the autumn."

ummm sound very very good to me!!

im listening to rock action at the moment, i havent really got on with this album, but listening to it it now, i really like it, its nothing on there other stuff, but still fantastic, god bless moggers!!

i got jenns letter this moring, very nice cheers jenn!!!

thats all for now...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, September 29th, 2004

Time:8:34 pm.
> > >LITTLE ABOUT ME.....

> >FULL NAME: Robert James Saunders


>BIRTHDAY: 6/3/1984

> >WHAT ARR YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?: poison the well

> >LAST THING YOU SAID?: cheers

WHAT IS SITTING NEXT TO YOU RIGHT NOW?: a cloths horse

>LAST THING YOU ATE? chips

> >HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT? At least 1

> >WHO (or what) MAKES YOU HAPPY? Friend (the people not the programme), music, films, food

> >HOW MANY BUDDIES ON YOUR LIST? 7 on my live journal friends list

> >WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO? Play guitar, watch film, hang around with friends, listen to music

>WHAT DID YOU DO YESTERDAY? Sat about doing nothing all day!

WHO DID YOU LAST PHONE? Jenna but she didn’t answer

> >DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS OR GLASSES? glasses

>EYE COLOUR? Blue, very blue apparently

>HAIR COLOUR? Dark brown

. > >HEIGHT? dunno

>WORST THING ABOUT OPPOSITE SEX? The insane! Ha ha

YOU EVER HATED ANY PERSON IN YOUR FAMILY? nope

. >FAVORITES...

>VEGETABLE: stephen hawkins…ha ha ha ha ha

>CANDY: good choc.


>DRINK: cherry coke, beer, JD

>MOVIES: Evil Dead, Trilogy of the dead, american werewolf in London…there are lots look at my info page if you really want to know!


>TV SHOW: the simpsons!!!


>NUMBER: 666


>FAV MONTH: martch, birthday!!!

>NIGHT OR DAY? both


>SUN OR RAIN? Rain

>SCARY OR HAPPY MOVIES?: scary all the way!

>FAV WORDS/SAYINGS? CUNT

>CAREER: wanna rock star

>GOING TO UNIVERSITY: No


>HAVE YOU EVER.........


> >LOVED SOMEBODY SO MUCH IT MADE YOU CRY? Yes

> >DRANK ALCOHOL? Yes

> >TAKEN DRUGS? no

> >BROKEN THE LAW? Yes

> >BROKEN A BONE? no

> >SKINNY DIPPED? no

> >FLASHED SOMEONE? no

>PHYSICAL FIGHT?: no


>RODE IN A POLICE CAR? No


> >BEEN ON A PLANE? No

> >COME CLOSE TO DYING? When I was being born, yes

> >BEEN IN A HOT TUB? no

> >SWAM IN THE OCEAN? Not really, paddled

> >WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT THE FOLLOWING:

> >SCARS? Chicks dig them apparently

>ABORTION? If a fucking slag is too stupid to use a comdom why should she have the right to kill a living thing, I have strong views on this sorry if your offended but FUCK YOU!

>COUNTRY MUSIC: only johnny cash

> >CLASSICAL: some is good

> >SOAP OPERAS?: Eastenders all the way fuckers

>AMUSEMENT PARKS: not my thing

> >YOUR GOOD LUCK CHARM? don’t have one.

> >DO YOU SLEEP WITH A STUFFED ANIMAL? Nope

> >YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION? guitar

> >ARE YOU -

> >GOOD ACTOR/ACTRESS? no

>GOOD STORYTELLER: maybe?

HAVE YOU EVER HAD:


>CHICKEN POX? yep

> COLD: Yes

> STITCHES? no

> BLOODY NOSE? Sure thang

> CANCER? no

>SURGERY: No

> HOSPITALIZED? no

> >YOU:

> ENJOY PARKS? yep

> LIKE SCHOOL? Hell no

> LIKE PARTYING? sometimes

> WOULD YOU.....

> >EAT A LIVE HAMSTER FOR A MILLION DOLLARS? Maybe, if it was cook defantly

A HANSON CONCERT IF YOU HAD A FREE TICKETS? That would be kinda funny so yes

>ANYTHING PIERCED OTHER THAN YOUR EARS? Maybe ears, so I could stretch them a bit

>GET A TATTOO? God yes!!!

>KILL SOMEONE YOU DIDN'T KNOW FOR 15 BILLION DOLLARS no

>WHAT THREE THINGS WOULD YOU TAKE FROM YOUR ROOM TO A DESERTED ISLAND? Music, guitars, boat

>WHAT IS YOUR LIFE MOTTO? Do what the fuck you and and fuck you!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:7:31 pm.
Mood: hungry.
well howdy...

i went to college today to hand out flyers for the coalition/glassroots records red october ep release party at the venue! should be a cool one. it was odd being at college i was sitting in the commen room and everything! weird!! i chatted with jenna for most of the day, it was cool, i dont really get to hang out with her anymore really, as she is at college or with bu all the time...oh well

thats all ive done really, looking forward to getting jenns reply, i read on her journal that she has posted it so cool cool.

thats it for now hommies!!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, September 28th, 2004

Time:10:19 pm.
20 Years Ago, I:
1. i was: a liitle new born baby
2. Lived in: braintree
3. Was watching: every thing I guess
4. i liked to: shit myself
5. i bet i: muh!

15 Years Ago, I:
1. i was: 5 years old
2. i was in: braintree
3. i liked to play: with toysand stuff
4. my speak and spell: what?
5. my best friend was: I cant remember that shit!

10 Years Ago, I:
1. i was: 10
2. i was in: primary school and I hated it
3. my best friend was: I cant remeber
4. i thought: queen were the best band in the world

5 Years Ago, I:
1. i was: 15
2. i was in: school still but starting my last year
3. i did: play a lot of warhammer 40000 and listened to music
4. i hated: school
5. i had: some stuff

3 Years Ago, I:
1. i was: 17
2. i stayed: in the commen room at college a lot
3. i was going to: try and pass this year of college
4. i started : meeting some really cool first years
5. this was one of: the shiftiest and best years of my life

1 Year Ago, I:
1. i: was 19
2. i was: pretty much the same as I am now
3. i was: in college still!
4. i learned alot about: yes, were had this band been all my life (I think that would have been about a year)
5. i was: a moron

Last Week, I:
1. went to: band practice on thursday
2. i had some: snaps, new chocolete things! ummm
3. bought: a green jelly video!!
4. wished i : could go and see my friends
5. wished i : had lots of money

Today, I:
1. took: drugs (a joke I cant think of an answer of that one)
2. i wanna: play warhammer 40000
3. i wanna: go and see and film
4. i wanna: be sedated (in memory of johnny ramone)
5. am going to: have to fill this in!

Tomorrow, I:
1. will be: sleeping lots
2. will be: tidying my room
3. will hate: stuff
4. will watch: that’ll teach ‘em on C4! Yes!
5. watch: what!

Bad Habits I Have:
1. Im a pervert I guess
2. farting
3. burping

Interests at the moment:
1. Games workshop
2. Joy divison
3. tool

Places I've Lived:
1. braintree
2. ‘’ ‘’
3. ‘’ ‘’


My Top 4 Biggest Worries at the Moment:
1. Getting a job
2. Being able to pay for studio time
3. Missing Andrew and Jenn
4. stuff

My Top 5 Biggest Joys at the Moment:
1. internet
2. Hopefully working in games workshop
3. Hopefully getting a letter back from jenn
4. metal
5. 4 track
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Time:8:29 pm.
i just had to put these lyrics on here cos there amazing...

TOOL - hooker with a penis

I,
met a boy,
wearing Vans,
501s,
and a dope,
beastie-tee,
nipple rings,
new tattoos,
that claimed tha he
was OGT,
back from '92,
from the first EP.
And in between
sips of coke
he told me
that he thought we
were sellin' out,
layin' down,
suckin' up
to the man.
Well now I've got some advice for you, little buddy.
Before you point your finger you should know that I'm the man,
and if I'm the man, then you're the man, and he's the man as well
so you can point that fuckin' finger up your aaaaaaaaaaass!

All you know about me is what I've sold you,
Dumb fuck.
I sold out long before you ever even heard my name.
I sold my soul to make a record,
Dip shit,
and then you bought ooone.
I've got some Advice for you, little buddy.
Before you point your finger you should know that I'm the man.
If I'm the fuckin' man then you're the fuckin' man as well,
So you can point that fuckin' finger up your aaaaaaaaaaaaaass!

consume,
be fruitful,
and multiply

All you know about me is what I've sold you,
Dumb fuck.
I sold out long before you ever even heard my name.
I sold my soul to make a record,
Dip shit,
and then you bought oooooooooooone!

All you
read and
Wear or
see and
Hear on
TV
Is a
product
Begging
for your
Fatass
dirty
Dollar.
So ... Shut up and
Buy, my
Buy, myyy
new record
Buy, my
Buy,
Send more money
(Fuuuuuck you, buddy! 4x)

roll on live dvd and new album....ummmmm tool
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for the_broken_vow.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (Another Dead Hero).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.